Privacy Notice

Any reference to ‘the legislation’ shall include the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UKGDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation 2003 and any other applicable data protection legislation as introduced from time to time.

Who are we?

Nutrition Collective is the trading name of Nutrition Collective Ltd, an educational company offering clinical education for healthcare professionals and their patients.

Data protection principles

All personal data that is stored and processed by us, is done so by a core set of principles in line with the legislation:

Processing is fair, lawful, and transparent
Data is collected for specific and legitimate purposes
The data we collect is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in order to process The data is kept accurate and up-to-date. Any data found to be inaccurate will be erased or rectified without undue delay
Data is not retained for longer than intended or necessary

Data is processed to ensure appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate measures

We comply with the relevant data protection legislation for international transferring of data.

Personal data

In order to provide you with our services, we may need to control and process your personal data. Personal data constitutes information about you which can be used to identify you, such as your name, date of birth and contact information.

We may also require special category data including, but not limited to, health data, gender, genetic data (for example samples).

Confidentiality

Nutrition Collective considers the confidentiality of your personal data our main priority. We comply with all relevant data protection legislation.

We have internal policies, procedures and controls designed to ensure that all personal data is protected and not accidentally destroyed, misused, disclosed, lost etc. Your data is controlled and managed by employees of Nutrition Collective as part of their duties in their role. Where third party companies are engaged to process your data on our instruction, they do so in line with our procedures and instructions which are set out to include a duty of confidentiality and include technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary and in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Your rights and how to exercise them

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you – the data subject – have the following rights:

The right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
The right to correct or remove any data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete

In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. You have the right to have your personal data erased if:

o the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which we originally collected or processed it for

o we are relying on consent as our lawful basis for holding the data, and you withdraw your consent

o we are relying on legitimate interests as our basis for processing, and you object to the processing of your data

o we have processed the personal data unlawfully o we must do it to comply with a legal obligation
o we have no legal right to retain the personal data

Document owner and approval

The Data Protection Officer is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the GDPR.

A current version of this document is available on request at any time, or on our website

If, at any point, you would like to exercise any of your rights or wish to make a complaint about how we handle your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) on the following details:

Email: [email protected] Tel: 07516 954500

FAO DPO,
Nutriton Collective
7 Prothero Gardens, NW43SJ
London
United Kingdom